Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by its large multitined antlers of eight to ten points when mature. Head-body. PDF | On Jan 1, , Liliani Tiepolo and others published Neotropical Cervidology: Blastocerus dichotomus. PDF | On Jan 1, , Duarte JMB and others published Blastocerus dichotomus, Marsh Deer.
|Published (Last):||26 November 2014|
|PDF File Size:||19.52 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.56 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Geographic Range The marsh deer occurs from blaxtocerus patches along the southern margins of Amazonian Peru and Brazil south through northeastern Argentina. The hoofwhich is large in relation to the body, has elastic interdigital membranes which are useful for swimming and walking on marshy surfaces.
Extremely fragmented populations of bllastocerus deer are found south of the Amazon River into northern Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia and Paraguay. Retrieved 10 April Giant forest hog H. Grey teal Anas gracilis. Southern pudu Pudu puda. Fawns are born singly, with mature coloration no spots. Marsh deer habitat Marsh deer are found in marshy habitats such as floodplains, grasslands and moist forests 4preferring areas with a good amount of cover for protection, such as reed beds or where grass stands are high 2.
The former major threat was poaching for its antlers, but this is somewhat under control. Views Read Edit View history. Marsh deer populations have also been reduced by cattle diseases, to which they are quite susceptible.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. The tail is of a paler reddish tone than the rest of the body on its upper part and black on the under part.
Marsh deer conservation Although there are protected areas within the range of the marsh deer, they are poorly managed.
Blastocwrus eye is surrounded by a faint white ring and the large ears are lined with white hair. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages. The muzzle and lips are black, as are the lower legs.
Rodents of Unusual Size. Desertification and distribution of mammals in the Southern Cone of South America. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. They also enjoy eating aquatic flowers and shrubs that grow in the swamps and the floating mats. The latter half of its scientific name refers to the forked antlers.
This species is featured in: They are dichotomua animals or living in groups with less than 6 individuals with only an adult male. Marsh deer also have well-developed hindquarters, making them good at jumping, which is the fastest way to move in water 2.
ADW: Blastocerus dichotomus: INFORMATION
Breeding in marsh deep generally occurs through the year, although further south, mating seems to take place between October and November. They also utilize flooded savannas during the wet season, but stay close to dense stands of reeds or similar vegetation near permanent water during the dry season.
Iherinigia Serie Zoologia Hippotragus Roan antelope H. Diet of the marsh deer Blastocerus dichotomus in the Pantanal wetland, Brazil. The young are weaned at six months but remain with their mother for about a year.
Mammals of the neotropics Vol. The University of Chicago Press. The marsh deer has disappeared from much of its former range as a result djchotomus hunting and the expansion of agriculture in central South America. Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Habitat Marsh deer prefer marshy, swampy ground with standing water and dense vegetation.
Marsh deer videos, photos and facts – Blastocerus dichotomus | Arkive
Newborn fawns are reported from May to September, as well as from September to November. Key Behaviors motile Communication and Perception Perception Channels tactile chemical Food Habits Marsh deer are herbivorous with diets comparable to other species of deer, although marsh deer consume mainly aquatic and riparian vegetation. While formerly known in Uruguay as well, it is probably now extinct there. The marshes with their high vegetation density protect them from predators and provide them with food.
Marsh deer are often solitary or in small groups of two to five, with larger groups occasionally observed.
Deer of the world. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia. Gestation lasts for about eight months, with the females normally giving birth dihotomus a single fawn. The infant deer are whitish which becomes more adult-like after a year. A study was conducted and they found 40 different species of plants in which they ate.
There was a problem providing the content you requested
Marsh deer have long, broad boastocerus that are particularly adapted to the marshy environment, as they are joined by a special membrane and can spread out, giving the hooves a greater surface area, to prevent the deer from sinking into swampy ground 2 4. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. Tayassu White-lipped peccary T.